possession of firearm by convicted felon ocga
[…] Stat. Possession of a Firearm during the Commission of Evidence was sufficient to establish the defendant's constructive possession of a gun because the defendant had access to the gun and had exercised control over the gun and there was evidence to corroborate the defendant's statement to police that the defendant had purchased a gun since the defendant knew where the gun was hidden and the defendant gave police permission to enter the room, indicating the intent to exert control over the room and contents. 16-11-131) was only an additional qualification to requirements presently provided in former Code 1933, 26-2904 (see now O.C.G.A. McTaggart v. State, 285 Ga. App. The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, in subsection (b), inserted ", who is on probation and was sentenced for a felony under subsection (a) or (c) of Code Section 16-13-2," near the middle, inserted "year", and substituted "ten years" for "five years" in the middle, in the proviso, inserted "upon a second or subsequent conviction, such person shall be imprisoned for not less than five nor more than ten years; provided, further, that", and substituted "for" for "as