State Bar of Cal. A contingency fee allows a client to only make a payment for the services if the contingency is met. Since many business cases can involve the allocation of attorneys` fees, how these allowances are handled is crucial. A retainer acts as a non-refundable deposit for future service from an attorney, accountant, or other professional. The hybrid has several advantages. Section 6147 provides, in pertinent part: (a) an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative. RETAINER AGREEMENT. Stay up-to-date with how the law affects your life. If more room is required, you may add more space, or you may record the full title of an attachment with the appropriate content.