Washington has a very strict statute of limitations requiring that you contest the will within four months after its being admitted to probate. Therefore, if the challenge proceeds to trial, it will be determined by the Court. Consulting with a lawyer is always the right thing to do, Davidson said. She tried to appeal the decision on his house, to get 50%. The term will contest is commonly used in reference to any challenge related to a will. Contesting a will can be a lengthy and expensive process. Categories: , Blog. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . You can do this yourself, or you can hire an attorney who specializes in Estate Planning to help you. The washington state law regarding intestate succession will contests can vary depending on disposing of various abuse of any law.