[10]. 2021 Copyright Schorr Law. Unlawful business activity (i.e., prostitution, using the rental unit as a business if thats prohibited in the lease, etc.). The default position for an occupier under the Protection from Eviction Act 1977 is that they cannot be evicted without a court order in England and Wales. I hope this helps and Good luck. The county where the property is located. The type of lease agreement (i.e., written, oral, etc.). Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". He must respond to the notice within five days or the judge will find in your favor. Whilst the pursuit of profits is not inherently a problem, it does open the way to lots of abusive landlord behaviours.